Curriculum

800 Juliana Drive, Woodstock, Ontario

Phone: 519-539-1492

     
WCS Blog
April 24, 2017
Christian Education Week Great is the Lord and most worthy of praise; his
April 18, 2017
    Next week marks an exciting week of celebration here at Woodstock Christian.
April 12, 2017
  A Celebration of learning! Share the music day May 1, 2017
Take The Tour

Curriculum

The curriculum at WCS is centred on God as creator and sustainer of all life, who meaningfully structured the world and all that He has made worthy of study. In our learning, students explore and uncover the wonderful truths and love of Creator and Redeemer God, so they may respond in awe and loving service to him.  

In all subject areas,- math, language arts, Bible, Social Studies, science, history, geography, physical education, the arts- teachers and students “..give thanks to the LORD for he is good; his love endures forever.” And we are called …”Let the redeemed of the LORD tell their story” Psalm 107:1-2… to do this in whatever we are studying!  

Teachers use a variety of curriculum series, textbooks, unit studies and other resources.

Curriculum guides for all grade levels are available at the school. They explain the assessment practices as well as the essential questions, learning goals, content and learning activities of the units.

Programs

Junior and Senior Kindergarten, SONBeams

·       Three full day JK program

·       Three full day SK program

·       One or two day optional education program (SONBeams)

·       Bright, spacious classrooms

·       Inter-grade connections through Buddy Class activities

·       Inquiry/play- based learning environment

·       Bible (Christian Schools’ International)

·       Creation Studies’ programs (Science, Social Studies, Health)

·       Strong literacy and numeracy programs

·       Jolly Phonics and Handwriting Without Tears

·       Restorative Practices’ instruction and guidance program

·       Second Step Program

·       Developmentally appropriate activities to promote personal, physical and social growth

 

 

PRIMARY DIVISION (Grades 1-3)



·       Academic progress monitored through standardized testing (MAP-Measurement of Academic Progress)

·       Music program including Primary choir

·       Math Makes Sense and Math Drills

·       Daily Five Language Arts Program

·       French program

·       Bible program (Christian Schools International)

·       Physical education

·       Restorative Practices’ instruction and guidance program

·       Second Step Program

·       Inter-grade connections through Buddy Class activities

·       Accelerated Reader program

 

JUNIOR DIVISION (Grades 4-6)

·       Academic progress monitored through standardized testing (MAP-Measurement of Academic Progress)

·       Music program including  chimes, Junior choir, recorders

·       Math Makes Sense and Math Drills

·       Daily Five Language Arts Program

·       French program

·       Bible (Christian Schools’ International)

·       Physical education

·       Restorative Practices’ instruction and guidance program

·       Second Step Program

·       Inter-grade connections through Buddy Class activities

·       Accelerated Reader program

·       Annual elective program

·       Intramural activities

·       Competitive athletics program in basketball, track and field

 

SENIOR DIVISION (Grades 7-8)

Our emphasis for our senior division is to prepare our students for high school success and beyond.

·       Academic progress monitored with standardized testing (MAP- Measurement of Academic Progress)

·       Grade eight trip to Camp Miniyowe

·       Connecting Seniors and Students’ program- Caressant Care Nursing Home

·       Annual science fair

·       Music program includes band, choir and concert band

·       Bible (Christian Schools’ International, Prairie Association of Christian Schools)

·       Differentiated Instruction-based Language Arts program

·       Accelerated Reader program

·       Restorative Practices’ instruction and guidance program

·       Second Step program

·       Physical education program (gender specific)

·       Block time tabling for Science, Geography, History

·       Leadership teams

·       Intramural activities

·       Competitive athletics program in soccer, volleyball, basketball, badminton, track and field